Laws-info.com » Cases » New Hampshire » Supreme Court » 2001 » 98-560, ANDREW S. KAPLAN & a. v. BOOTH CREEK SKI GROUP, INC. & a.
[…] The plaintiffs further argue that the Takeover Act was intended to encompass all acquisitions, including statutory mergers under RSA 293-A:11.01-09 (1999). The plaintiffs’ interpretation, however, is overbroad and contrary to the purpose of the Takeover Act.

The definition of a "takeover bid" covers three situations: (1) acquisitions of an equity security; (2) offers to acquire an equity security; and (3) requests or invitations for tenders of an equity security. See RSA 421-A:2, VI. The Takeover Act on its face is ambiguous as to whether the legislature intended the "acquisition of, offer to acquire, or request or invitation for tenders of an equity security" to include statutory mergers. Consequently, we must determine the intent of the legislature in enacting RSA chapter 421-A. See Larose v. Superintendent, Hillsborough County Correction Admin., 142 N.H. 364, 366 (1997).