Laws-info.com » Cases » New Hampshire » Supreme Court » 2001 » 98-560, ANDREW S. KAPLAN & a. v. BOOTH CREEK SKI GROUP, INC. & a.
[…] See RSA 421-A:3, :4 (1998). The Takeover Act defines a "takeover bid" as:

The acquisition of, offer to acquire, or request or invitation for tenders of an equity security of a corporation organized under the laws of this state . . . , if after acquisition thereof the offeror would, directly or indirectly, be a record or beneficial owner of more than 5 percent of any class of the issued and outstanding equity securities of such corporation.

RSA 421-A:2, VI. The Takeover Act defines an "offeror" as "a person who makes, or in any way participates or aids in making a takeover bid." RSA 421-A:2, IV. The plaintiffs assert that the transaction between Loon and Booth Creek falls within the statutory definition of "takeover bid" because Booth Creek accomplished its acquisition of Loon by offering to acquire or requesting the tenders of the equity securities of Loon, thereby