Laws-info.com » Cases » New Hampshire » Supreme Court » 2001 » 99-536, IN THE MATTER OF PATRICIA AND WARREN PRESTON
[…] This appeal followed.

"On appeal, we will affirm the findings and rulings of the marital master unless they are unsupported by the evidence or are legally erroneous." Holliday v. Holliday, 139 N.H. 213, 215 (1994) (quotation omitted). We will set aside a trial court’s property division order only when the appealing party can demonstrate a clear abuse of discretion. See Bursey v. Bursey, 145 N.H. 283, 285 (2000).

The husband argues that the trial court erroneously concluded that the annuity was marital property subject to equitable distribution. We disagree.

RSA 458:16-a, I (Supp. 2000) provides that property subject to equitable distribution includes all property "belonging to either or both parties, whether title to the property is held in the name of either or both parties." New Hampshire is thus one of a number of "equitable distribution" states that permit the distribution of all of the property of divorcing parties "without regard to title, or to when or how acquired." 3 A. Rutkin, Family Law and Practice