Laws-info.com » Cases » New Hampshire » Supreme Court » 2001 » 99-760, CLARICE NEUMANN v. VILLAGE OF WINNIPESAUKEE TIMESHARE OWNERS' ASSOCIATION, INC.
[…] The first question before us is whether RSA 356-B:39, which governs the use of proxies, applies to VWTOA. RSA chapter 356-B, known as the "Condominium Act," governs all condominiums and condominium projects and supersedes the New Hampshire Unit Ownership of Real Property Act, RSA chapter 479-A, under which the Village at Winnipesaukee was created. See RSA 356-B:1, :2 (1995). Nevertheless, RSA 356-B:2, I, provides in part:

This chapter shall not be construed to affect the validity of any provision of any condominium instrument recorded prior to September 10, 1977. Nor shall this chapter, except as set forth in paragraphs II and III, be deemed to apply to any real estate, or interest therein, submitted to the provisions of RSA 479-A prior to September 10, 1977.

Paragraphs II and III of RSA 356-B:2, in turn, provide that subdivision I (which consists of RSA 356-B:2-:6) and subdivision IV (which consists of RSA 356-B:48-:69) shall apply to: (1) offers or dispositions, made on or after November 1, 1981, of timesharing interests in condominiums created under RSA chapter 479-A; and (2) amendments after September 10, 1977, to previously recorded condominium instruments for the purpose of creating ten or more additional units. RSA 356-B:2, II, III.