SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] . . . units seeks to evict a tenant whose
initial tenancy began by rental from an owner
of three or less units after the master deed
. . . was recorded, because the owner . . .
has contracted to sell the unit to a buyer
who seeks to personally occupy it and the
contract for sale calls for the unit to be
vacant at the time of closing;
(3) The owner of a building of three
residential units or less . . . has
contracted to sell the residential unit to a
buyer who wishes to personally occupy it and
the contract for sale calls for the unit to
be vacant at the time of closing.
[N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.1(l) (emphasis added).]
Section 61.9, referred to in subsection 1, provides:
Any owner who establishes with a person an
initial tenancy after the master deed . . .
was recorded shall provide to such person at
the time of applying for tenancy and at the
time of establishing any rental agreement a
separate statement as follows:
"STATEMENT
THIS BUILDING (PARK) IS BEING CONVERTED TO OR
IS A CONDOMINIUM OR COOPERATIVE (OR FEE
SIMPLE OWNERSHIP OF THE SEVERAL DWELLING
UNITS OR PARK SITES). YOUR TENANCY CAN BE
TERMINATED UPON 60 DAYS' NOTICE IF YOUR
APARTMENT (PARK SITE) IS SOLD TO A BUYER WHO