SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] the nature of the injury sustained, is subject to the statute of
limitations applicable to personal injury claims in the state
where the federal cause of action arose. See Hondo, Inc. v.
Sterling,
21 F.3d 775 (7th Cir. 1994) (holding that § 1983 action
against state tax assessor for denial of tax abatement was
subject to Indiana's two-year personal injury statute of
limitations). In New Jersey, that statute is N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2.
Cito v. Bridgewater Township Police Dep't,
892 F.2d 23 (3d Cir.
1989) (holding that the New Jersey statute of limitations
applicable to § 1983 actions is N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2). N.J.S.A.
2A:14-2 requires an action on any such claim to be "commenced
within 2 years next after the cause of any such action shall have
accrued." The present suit was commenced by the filing of a
complaint on August 17, 1994. Plaintiff's § 1983 claim is
therefore barred unless its cause of action accrued after August
17, 1992.
Federal law determines when a § 1983 cause of action
accrues. Hondo, Inc. v. Sterling, supra, 21 F.