NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] . . . .
There ordinarily is no overlap or duplication between the two connection fees. The new user reimburses its "fair share" of the investment made by the governmental entities in two distinct infrastructure systems: to wit, the local or municipal sewerage authority's collection system and the regional or county utilities authority's treatment system.
N.J.S.A. 40:14A-8(b), a portion of the SAL, sets forth the connection fees that a sewerage authority such as North Hudson SA may collect. The statute provides:
In addition to any such periodic service charges, a separate charge in the nature of a connection fee or tapping fee, in respect of each connection of any property with the sewerage system, may be imposed upon the owner or occupant of the property so connected. . . . [T]he amount thereof shall not exceed the actual cost of the physical connection, if made by the authority, plus an amount computed in the following manner to represent a fair payment toward the cost of the system:
(1) The amount representing all debt service, including but not limited to sinking funds, reserve funds, the principal and interest on bonds, and the amount of any loans and interest thereon, paid by the sewerage authority to defray the capital cost of developing the system as of the end of the immediately preceding fiscal year of the authority shall be added to all capital expenditures made by the authority not funded by a bond ordinance or debt for the development of the system as of the end of the immediately preceding fiscal year of the authority.
[N.J.S.A. 40:14A-8(b).]
Under the SAL, the definition of "sewerage system" encompasses both a sewage collection line and a sewage treatment plant. The statute provides: