Plaintiffs-Respondents,
[…] N.J.S.A. 53:1-20.24a. Access is
further circumscribed by subsection b of N.J.S.A. 53:1-20.24, which requires the division to
"adopt rules governing the methods of obtaining information from the State database and
CODIS and procedures for verification of the identity and authority of the requestor."
See footnote 11
By virtue of N.J.S.A. 53:1-20.24, a court order is needed before the division
may give any person, other than a law enforcement agent in connection with
an official criminal investigation, access to DNA profiles in the database. Thus, other
uses of "test results" authorized by N.J.S.A. 53:1-20.21 -- "research"; "judicial proceedings"; "criminal
defense purposes"; "identification of human remains from mass disasters" and "other purposes as
may be required under federal law as a condition for obtaining federal funding"
-- all require a court order. Unauthorized disclosure or dissemination of information included
in the database is punishable as a disorderly persons offense. N.J.S.A. 53:1-20.26.
The Act does not limit the time during which an offender's profile and
sample may be retained.