SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] framework for dealing with the jurisdictional problems at hand."
Peace v. Peace,
325 N.J. Super. 122, 127 (Ch. Div. 1999). Like New
Jersey, California has also adopted UIFSA and codified it in its
state statutes. Cal.Fam.Code §§ 4900 to 4976 (West 2000).
"Congress mandated that, by January 1, 1998, every state must adopt
UIFSA, including any amendments, to provide unity and structure in
each state's approach to the modification and enforcement of child
support orders.
42 U.S.C.A.
§666(f)." Youssefi v. Youssefi,
328 N.J. Super. 12, 20 (App. Div. 2000).
N.J.S.A. 2A:4-30.65 provides that a "child support order" can
cover a child who has attained the age of majority but is
considered unemancipated, and defines a "support order" as an order
"for the benefit of a child, . . . which provides for monetary
support, health care coverage, arrearages, or reimbursement, and
may include related costs and fees, interest, income withholding,
attorney's fees, and other relief."
In New Jersey, college costs and child support for an
unemancipated child are generally considered as "two discrete yet
related obligations imposed on parents." Hudson v. Hudson,
315 N.J. Super. 577, 584 (App. Div. 1998); see also Raynor v. Raynor,
319 N.J. Super. 591, 613-14 (App.