SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] Any contractor, subcontractor or
supplier who provides work, services,
material or equipment pursuant to a contract,
shall be entitled to a lien for the value of
the work or services performed, or materials
or equipment furnished in accordance with the
contract and based upon the contract price,
subject to the provisions of sections 9 and
10 of this act.
Section 9, N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-9, limits the amount of the lien
claim to "the contract price, or any unpaid portion thereof,
whichever is less, of the claimant's contract for the work,
services, material or equipment provided."
Section 10, N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-10, provides in part that the
lien claim "shall attach to the interest of the owner from and
after the time of filing of the lien claim." Subsections a and
b, when read together, limit the property owner's liability vis-
à-vis a subcontractor to the lesser of what remains unpaid on the
prime contract or on the subcontract, prior to receipt of the
lien claim.See footnote 11