(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] infliction of emotional distress when a hospital failed to
confirm the death of their baby and misplaced the corpse for
three weeks. 153 N.J. Super. at 81. Here, nothing indicates
that Dr. Ahn died before his disappearance. As stressful as the
uncertainty about Dr. Ahn's disappearance may be for Mrs. Ahn, we
agree with the lower courts that Carrier's duty to him does not
extend to her.
N.J.S.A. 3B:27-1 provides:
A resident or nonresident of this State who
absents himself from the place of his last
known residence for a continuous period of 5
years, during which he has not been heard
from, and whose absence is not satisfactorily
explained after diligent search, or inquiry
is presumed to be dead. His death is
presumed to have occurred at the end of the
period unless there is sufficient evidence
for determining that death occurred earlier.
Pursuant to those statutes, Mrs. Ahn obtained on March 23,
1993, an "order of declaration of death of Ho Ahn." It provided
that Dr. Ahn "is hereby declared dead as of March 23, 1993," and
that Mrs. Ahn's "request to have [Dr.] Ahn's date of death made