(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] willful failure by the employee "to make use of a reasonable and
proper personal protective device or devices furnished by the
employer" where the device has "been clearly made a requirement
of the employee's employment . . . and uniformly enforced." The
third is where the injury was occasioned by "recreational or
social activities" that were not "a regular incident of
employment" and did not "produce a benefit to the employer beyond
improvement in employee health and morale."
The statute also prescribes defenses to a workers'
compensation claim based on an occupational disease. N.J.S.A.
34:15-30 provides such a defense where "the injury or death by
occupational disease is caused by willful self-exposure to a
known hazard." It also authorizes a defense where such injury or
death was caused "by the employee's willful failure to make use
of a reasonable and proper guard or personal protective device
furnished by the employer which has been clearly made a
requirement of the employee's employment by the employer."
The Appellate Division noted that the statutory defenses to
claims for workers' compensation operate as exceptions to the
entitlement to a compensation award based on a work-related
injury or occupational disease. 275 N.J. Super. at 36-37. The