(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] doctor found no limiting conditions, and recommended employment.
After working at Celotex for nine months, during which time he
was exposed to hazardous dust and fumes, petitioner was
hospitalized for acute bronchial asthma. Thereafter, petitioner
was rendered totally disabled. He was hospitalized for his
condition numerous times between 1990 and 1992. Although he has
one child, Akef is now sterile.
The Workers Compensation Act, N.J.S.A. 34:15-1 to -128,
deals specifically with the defenses that are applicable to
claims for compensation for employment-related injury or
occupational disease.
N.J.S.A. 34:15-7 specifies three statutory defenses to an
employee's claim for elective compensation based on a work-related injury. The first is where "the injury or death is
intentionally self-inflicted, or when intoxication or the
unlawful use of controlled dangerous substances . . . is the
natural and proximate cause of injury or death." The second is
willful failure by the employee "to make use of a reasonable and
proper personal protective device or devices furnished by the
employer" where the device has "been clearly made a requirement
of the employee's employment . . . and uniformly enforced." The