SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] employees' pensions. Furthermore, the effect of a pension to
encourage retirement and prevent a logjam of promotions may be
undermined. Errors at the state level that frustrate these
interests must be reversed.
authorized to honor orders awarding survivor benefits until May
7, 1985, the effective date of the CSRSEA.
Prior to OPM's regulations, Congress rendered CSRS benefits
exempt from legal process, except as provided for by federal law.
5 U.S.C. §8346(a). As part of the CSRSEA amendments, Congress
made provisions for former spouses of federal employees or
retirees. Specifically,
5 U.S.C. §8339(j)(5)(A) concerns the
divorce of a retiree or employee. That subpart reads:
Any reduction in an annuity for the
purpose of providing a survivor annuity for
the current spouse of a retired employee or
Member shall be terminated for each full
month-
. . .
(ii) after the dissolution of the
spouse's marriage to the employee or Member,
except that an appropriate reduction shall be
made thereafter if the spouse is entitled, as
a former spouse, to a survivor annuity under
section 8431(h) of this title.
Clearly, a former spouse's interest in a survivor annuity is
destroyed upon divorce unless the requirements of § 8431(h) are
met. Section 8431(h) provides that a former spouse is entitled
to a survival annuity under the terms of "any decree of divorce .