SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] against whom a claim is asserted relates back
if the foregoing provision is satisfied and,
within the period provided by law for
commencing the action against the party to be
brought in by amendment, that party (1) has
received such notice of the institution of
the action that the party will not be
prejudiced in maintaining a defense on the
merits, and (2) knew or should have known
that, but for a mistake concerning the
identity of the proper party, the action
would have been brought against the party to
be brought in by amendment.
[Emphasis added.]
Footnote: 14 N.J.S.A. 39:6-65 provides in pertinent part:
Any qualified person . . . who suffers
damages resulting from bodily injury . . .
arising out of the ownership, maintenance or
use of a motor vehicle in this State . . .
and whose damages may be satisfied in whole
or in part from the fund, shall, except in
cases in which the claim is asserted by
actions brought under section 18 of this act
pursuant to section 19 of this act, within 90
days after the accident, as a condition
precedent to the right thereafter to apply
for payment from the fund, give notice to the
board, the form and contents of which shall
be prescribed by the board, of his intention
to make a claim thereon for damages if
otherwise uncollectible; provided, any such
qualified person may, in lieu of giving said
notice within said time, make proof to the
court on the hearing of an application for
the payment of a judgment (a) that he was
physically incapable of giving said notice
within 90 days after he became physically