SYLLABUS
[…] Inc. v. Marine Midland Bank,
421 N.E.2d 808, 812 (N.Y. 1981)
(holding that N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 151 authorizes set off of
unmatured debt upon receipt of levy); Pan Am. Nat'l Bank v.
Ridgway,
475 S.W.2d 808, 808 (Tex. Civ. App. 1972) (holding that
Rule 677 of Texas Rules of Civil Procedure permits garnishees'
costs in responding to writ to be deducted from sum owed to
creditor); see also Clarke, supra, ¶ 18.02, at 18-4 - 18-6. The
New York legislature has enacted legislation specifically
addressing the issue before us. See N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 151
(McKinney 1990 & Supp. 1996) (stating, "Every debtor (bank) shall
have the right upon . . . (d) the issuance of any execution
against any of the property of a creditor (depositor) . . . to
set off and apply against any indebtedness, whether matured or
unmatured, of such creditor to such debtor, any amount owing from
such debtor to such creditor, at or at any time after, the
happening of the . . . [writ of execution,] notwithstanding the
fact that such right of set off shall not have been exercised by
such debtor prior to the making, filing, or issuance, or service
upon such debtor of, or of notice of, any . . . issuance of
execution . . . ."); see also Industrial Comm'r v. Five Corners
Tavern, Inc.,
393 N.E.2d 1005, 1008 (N.Y. 1979) (stating that
legislative history of § 151 indicates intent to preserve set off
for use by garnishee bank against levying creditor any time after