(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for the
[…] of the accidental injury to plaintiff at its work site. We
cannot, however, on this record, in the absence of a more
complete development of relevant facts and presentation of this
issue, resolve the applicability of such regulations and whether
their alleged violation by Pat Pavers can be considered evidence
of negligence. Those issues, we conclude, must be further
considered and determined in a trial of this matter.
As a prime contractor, Pat Pavers may be liable for any of
its subcontractor's violations of OSHA regulations as well as its
own by the terms of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.16. That regulation states
that "[b]y contracting for full performance of a contract . . .
the prime contractor assumes all obligations prescribed as
employer obligations under the standards contained in this part,
whether or not he subcontracts any part of the work." 29 C.F.R.
§ 1926.16(b). It further provides that "[w]ith respect to
subcontracted work, the prime contractor and any subcontractor or
subcontractors shall be deemed to have joint responsibility."
29 C.F.R. 1926.16(c). It also states: "In no case shall the prime
contractor be relieved of overall responsibility for compliance
with the requirements of this part for all work to be performed
under the contract." 29 C.F.R. § 1926.16(a).
Plaintiff further contends there was a sufficient connection
between Pat Pavers and Bernhard Excavating to posit both
vicarious and direct liability on Pat Pavers under OSHA as
evidence of negligence. Plaintiff argues that Fred Bernhard and