SYLLABUS
[…] businesses.
. . . .
. . . [T]he preference provides insurance companies with incentive to voluntarily write
significant amounts of business in New Jersey.
[Statement to Senate Bill No. 2995 (emphasis added).]
In addition to premium tax, foreign insurers operating in the State also are
subject to retaliatory tax if their home states rate of taxation is higher
than New Jerseys 2.1% rate. N.J.S.A. 17:32-15, 17B:23-5. In such a situation, an
insurer pays retaliatory tax in an amount equal to the difference between the
two rates. N.J.S.A. 17:32-15, 17B:23-5. The retaliatory tax statute states, in pertinent part:
When by the laws of any other state . . . any premium
or income or other taxes, or any fees, fines, penalties, licenses, deposit requirements
or other obligations, prohibitions or restrictions are imposed upon New Jersey insurance companies
. . . doing business in such other state . . . ,
which are in excess of such taxes, fees, fines, penalties, licenses, deposit requirements
or other obligations, prohibitions or restrictions imposed upon insurance companies . . .
doing business in New Jersey, . . . so long as such laws
continue in force the same premium or income or other taxes, or fees,
fines penalties, licenses, deposit requirements or other obligations, prohibitions and restrictions of whatever
kind shall be imposed upon insurance companies . . . of such other
state . . . doing business in New Jersey . . . .
[N.J.S.A. 17:32-15.]
See footnote 1
In Employers Fire Insurance Co. v. Director, Division of Taxation, the Appellate Division
explained the purpose of the retaliatory tax statute: