AMERICAN FIRE AND CASUALTY COMPANY,
[…] and 4721-01; West American Insurance Co v. Director, Division of Taxation, Docket No.
2365-01 and 4715-01; Ohio Casualty of New Jersey, Inc. v. Director, Division of
Taxation, Docket Nos. 2934-01, 4711-01, 4713-01, and 4464-02; and The Ohio Casualty Insurance
Company v. Director, Division of Taxation, Docket Nos. 2357-01, 4712-01 and 4716-01.
Footnote: 6 N.J.S.A. 17B:23-5 compares "any taxes, licenses and other fees, in the aggregate, and
any fines, penalties, deposit requirements or other obligations, prohibitions or restrictions" in New
Jersey and any other state or Canada, whereas N.J.S.A. 17:32-15 compares "any premium
or income or other taxes, or any fees, fines, penalties, licenses, deposit requirements
or other obligations, prohibitions or restrictions" in New Jersey and any other state
or foreign country.
Footnote: 7
The cap statute was enacted in 1945 (L. 1945, c. 132 § 6);
the retaliatory tax statute in 1950 (L. 1950, c. 231, § 1). Amendments to
the cap statute occurred in 1985 (L. 1985, c. 294, § 1) and 1989