AMERICAN FIRE AND CASUALTY COMPANY,
[…] "based on net premiums on contracts of insurance covering property and risks located
within this State written during the calendar year ending December 31 next preceding."
N.J.S.A. 54:18A-1(a). The tax for non-life insurers is presently set at 2.1% of
taxable premiums in this State. N.J.S.A. 54:18A-2(a). The same rate applies to life
and health insurance companies. N.J.S.A. 54:18A-3(a).
However, the premium tax statute contains a premium cap provision, applicable both to
property and casualty and to life and health insurers, that is unique to
New Jersey. See N.J.S.A. 54:18A-6. That statute, enacted in 1945 (L. 1945, c.
132, § 6) provides in essence that if the premiums collected by a company
and its affiliates that are taxable in New Jersey exceed twelve and one-half
percent of the "total premiums collected by the company and all of its
affiliates during the same year on all policies and contracts of insurance, whenever
and wherever issued," then the premiums taxable in New Jersey "shall not exceed"
twelve and one-half percent of the company's total premiums. The manifest intent of
the cap is to attract capital and "provide[] insurance companies with incentive to
voluntarily write significant amounts of business in New Jersey."