AMERICAN FIRE AND CASUALTY COMPANY,
[…] percentages of overall business written in this State compared to elsewhere. Typically, insurance
companies qualifying for the limitation had significant numbers of New Jersey employees providing
service to policyholders and claimants residing here, paid substantial sums of real property
taxes, maintained deposits in local banks, invested considerable funds in local securities and
companies and generally contributed to the economy by utilizing other local services and
businesses.
[Ibid.]
New Jersey's retaliatory tax, enacted in 1950 and codified at N.J.S.A. 17:32-15, has
a wholly different purpose. That statute, stripped to its essentials, provides:
When by the laws of any other state . . . any premium
or income or other taxes . . . are imposed upon New Jersey
insurance companies . . . doing business in such other state . .
. which are in excess of such taxes . . . imposed upon
insurance companies . . . of such other state . . . doing
business in New Jersey . . . so long as such laws continue
in force the same premium or income or other taxes . . .
shall be imposed upon insurance companies . . . of such other state
. . . doing business in New Jersey.
See footnote 2
This retaliatory tax applies solely to foreign (out-of-state) or alien (out-of-U.S.) insurers.
Although the manner of implementation of the statute is not entirely clear from