SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] Sheriff's sale at which time plaintiffs bid $100. There were no
other bidders.
Plaintiffs filed an application in the Chancery Division
seeking a turnover of the deposit less $575 representing the
statutory commission on $20,000; the Sheriff claimed a commission
of $4,725 based on the original bid price of $186,000. Judge
Gibson held that since no sale was consummated, the Sheriff was
only entitled to statutory fees based on the deposit. We agree.
The Sheriff's authority to collect fees after a sale
pursuant to a writ of execution is derived from N.J.S.A. 22A:4-8
which provides in relevant part:
When a sale is made by virtue of an
execution the Sheriff shall be entitled to
charge the following fees: On all sums not
exceeding $5,000.00, 4%; on all sums
exceeding $5,000.00 on such excess, 2½%; the
minimum fee to be charged for a sale by
virtue of an execution, $20.00.
In interpreting this provision, we have enunciated some basic
principles that are relevant to our present inquiry. In
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local No. 1470
v. Gillen,
174 N.J. Super. 326, 328 (App. Div. 1980), we stated: