SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] permanently remove Jessica to Florida. There is substantial
credible evidence in the record as a whole to support the trial
court's findings and conclusions in this regard, and there is no
sound reason or justification for disturbing them. Leimgruber v.
Claridge Assoc., Ltd.,
73 N.J. 450, 455-56 (1977); Rova Farms
Resort, Inc. v. Investors Ins. Co. of Am.,
65 N.J. 474, 483-84
(1974).
The pivotal issue raised by this appeal is whether the trial
court mistakenly exercised its discretion by precluding plaintiff
from removing Jessica to Florida. The determination of that
issue begins with N.J.S.A. 9:2-2, which provides:
When the Superior Court has jurisdiction
over the custody and maintenance of the minor
children of parents divorced, separated or
living separate, and such children are
natives of this State, or have resided five
years within its limits, they shall not be
removed out of this jurisdiction against
their own consent, if of suitable age to
signify the same, nor while under that age
without the consent of both parents, unless
the court, upon cause shown, shall otherwise
order. The court, upon application of any
person in behalf of such minors, may require
such security and issue such writs and
processes as shall be deemed proper to effect
the purposes of this section.
In analyzing this statute, our Supreme Court in Cooper v.
Cooper,
99 N.J. 42, 50 (1984), determined that:
[t]he statutory language affirms that the
purpose of the statute is to preserve the
rights of the noncustodial parent and the
child to maintain and develop their familial
relationship.