NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] §1983 and reprisals against him for filing a notice of
claims against the defendants. However, these issues were not
addressed during the hearing on summary judgment and are not
raised in either party's briefs on appeal. Hence, they are
deemed waived and we need not address them.
Footnote: 2 2 This statute was originally enacted by L. 1945, c. 169,
effective April 16, 1945, and amended in various respects from
time to time thereafter.
Footnote: 3 3 This was one day after the Supreme Court decided EEOC v.
Wyoming,
460 U.S. 226,
103 S. Ct. 1054,
75 L. Ed.2d 18 (1983).
Footnote: 4 4
29 U.S.C.A.
§633(a) states:
Nothing in this chapter shall affect the
jurisdiction of any agency of any State
performing like functions with regard to
discriminatory employment practices on
account of age except that upon commencement
of action under this chapter such action
shall supercede any State action.
Footnote: 5 5 A subsequent letter from the Department of the Treasury,
Division of Pensions and Benefits, set May 1, 1997, as the date
for applying N.J.S.A. 40A:14-127, but only to individuals who had
initiated the hiring process prior to February 25, 1997, and who