NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] under the age of twenty-one and over the age of thirty-five.
Because this statute was preempted for a period of time by the
federal Age Discrimination in Employment Act (ADEA),
29 U.S.C.A.
§621 et seq., it has not always been enforceable. Constantino
claims that he was not hired in April and August 1996 because of
his age, and this was in violation of the ADEA. It was unclear
whether Constantino ever formally applied for the full-time
position or if he ever expressed interest to anyone in the
borough of his intention to seek that position.
I.
N.J.S.A. 40A:14-127, enacted in 1971 by
P.L. 1971,
c. 197, §
1, provides,
"Except as otherwise herein provided, no person
shall be appointed as a member or officer of the police
department or force in any municipality who is under 21 or over
35 years of age." New Jersey had also in effect the Law Against
Discrimination (LAD) (
N.J.S.A. 10:5-1
et seq.),See footnote 22 which provided
in
N.J.S.A. 10:5-4:
All persons shall have the opportunity
to obtain employment, and to obtain all the
accommodations, advantages, facilities, and