SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] or alienate both their own interests and survivorship interests
in the plans pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code. Hawkins v.
Commissioner of Internal Revenue,
86 F.3d 982, 988 (10th Cir.
1996). In 1974, however, Congress enacted the Employee
Retirement Income Security Program (ERISA), which changed
existing law by providing that benefits obtained "under [a
qualifying pension] plan may not be assigned or alienated."
29 U.S.C.A.
§1056(d)(1).
Under ERISA, survivor benefits from a pension plan
automatically pass to the surviving spouse upon a participant's
death.
29 U.S.C.A.
§1055(a)(1). That section states in
pertinent part:
Each pension plan to which this section applies shall
provide that -
(1) in the case of a vested participant who does not
die before the annuity starting date, the accrued
benefit payable to such participant shall be provided
in the form of a qualified joint and survivor annuity,
and
(2) in the case of a vested participant who dies before
the annuity starting date and who has a surviving
spouse, a qualified preretirement survivor annuity
shall be provided to the surviving spouse of such
participant.
[Emphasis added.]
Congress made it clear that it intended ERISA to "supersede
any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter
relate to any employee benefit plan," which included employee
pension plans.
29 U.S.C.A.
§1144(a);
29 U.S.C.A.
§1002(3).