SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] exists.
29 U.S.C.A.
§1144(b)(7). Consequently, with respect to
pension plans, ERISA preempts all marital dissolution decrees
that do not meet the statutory definition of a QDRO. Thus, state
law will prevail only where pension plan benefits are alienated
pursuant to a valid QDRO. If no QDRO exists, ERISA and federal
common law must be applied to determine whether the benefits were
properly alienated.
Under ERISA, only two means exist by which a participant may
designate a beneficiary other than his own spouse: waiver by the
spouse or entry of a QDRO. The waiver provision is set forth in
29 U.S.C.A.
§1055(c)(2), which states:
Each plan shall provide that an election under
paragraph (1)(A)(i) shall not take effect unless:
(A)(i) the spouse of the participant consents in
writing to such election, (ii) such election designates
a beneficiary (or a form of benefits) which may not be
changed without spousal consent (or the consent of the
spouse expressly permits designations by the
participant without any requirement of further consent
by the spouse), and (iii) the spouse's consent
acknowledges the effect of such election and is
witnessed by a plan representative or a notary public,
or
(B) it is established to the satisfaction of a plan
representative that the consent required under
subparagraph (A) may not be obtained because there is
no spouse, because the spouse cannot be located, or
because of such other circumstances as the Secretary of
Treasury may by regulations prescribe.
[Emphasis added.]
Section 1056(d)(3)(A) allows alienation where a QDRO exists.
That section provides:
Paragraph (1) [stating that pension plan benefits may
not be assigned or alienated] shall apply to the
creation, assignment, or recognition of a right to any