SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] spouse expressly permits designations by the
participant without any requirement of further consent
by the spouse), and (iii) the spouse's consent
acknowledges the effect of such election and is
witnessed by a plan representative or a notary public,
or
(B) it is established to the satisfaction of a plan
representative that the consent required under
subparagraph (A) may not be obtained because there is
no spouse, because the spouse cannot be located, or
because of such other circumstances as the Secretary of
Treasury may by regulations prescribe.
[Emphasis added.]
Section 1056(d)(3)(A) allows alienation where a QDRO exists.
That section provides:
Paragraph (1) [stating that pension plan benefits may
not be assigned or alienated] shall apply to the
creation, assignment, or recognition of a right to any
benefit payable with respect to a participant pursuant
to a domestic relations order, except that paragraph
(1) shall not apply if the order is determined to be a
qualified domestic relations order. Each pension plan
shall provide for the payment of benefits in accordance
with the applicable requirements of any qualified
domestic relations order.
[Emphasis added.]
Clearly then, where a surviving spouse has not waived her
right to benefits and a QDRO does not exist, ERISA prevents a
participant from naming a beneficiary other than a surviving
spouse. In that case, a participant will be unable to alienate
any of his or her pension plans, even by distribution in a PSA.
Hawkins, supra, 86 F.
3d at 988.
The following key facts are undisputed: Chiloro was married
to Mr. Ross when he died, and was by definition his surviving
spouse, notwithstanding the PSA in which Mr. Ross designated Ms.
Ross as the surviving spouse. Chiloro did not waive her rights
to the survivor benefits of Mr. Ross's pension plans. Where no
waiver exists, ERISA prohibits the alienation or assignment of
pension plan benefits.
29 U.S.C.A.
§1056(d)(1). This
prohibition even applies "to the creation, assignment, or
recognition of a right to any benefit payable with respect to a
participant pursuant to a domestic relations order."
29 U.S.C.A.
§1056(d)(3)(A). ERISA defines "domestic relations order" as:
any judgment, decree, or order (including approval of a
property settlement agreement) which -
(I) relates to the provision of child support, alimony
payments, or marital property rights to a spouse,
former spouse, child or other dependent of a
participant, and
(II) is made pursuant to a State domestic relations law
(including a community property law).
[
29 U.S.C.A.
§1056(d)(3)(B)(ii).]
However, ERISA's prohibition on alienation of pension plan benefits "shall not apply if the order is determined to be a qualified domestic relations order." 29 U.S.C.A. §1056(d)(3)(A)
(emphasis added). Therefore, the critical issues are whether the
PSA could itself be considered a QDRO and whether the QDROs which
were entered after Mr. Ross's death are valid. The issues are
addressed in this order.
Pursuant to
29 U.S.C.A.
§1056(d)(3)(B), a qualified
domestic relations order must first "create[] or recognize[] the
existence of an alternate payee's right to, or assign[] to an
alternate payee the right to, receive all or a portion of the
benefits payable with respect to a participant under a plan."
Clearly, the PSA in question creates a right in Ross, as the
alternate payee, to receive "one-half (1/2) of the Husband's
pensions and/or annuities from Work-O-Lite Co., Inc. and National
Lighting Co., Inc." Furthermore, it entitles Ross to "the
survivor annuity of the pension plans, as per the provisions of
the plans." Thus, the PSA satisfies these requirements of a
QDRO.
In addition, Section 1056(d)(3)(D) states:
A domestic relations order meets the requirements of
this subparagraph only if such order clearly
specifies -
(i) the name and last known mailing address (if any) of
the participant and the name and mailing address of
each alternate payee covered by the order,
(ii) the amount or percentage of the participant's
benefits to be paid by the plan to each such alternate
payee, or the manner in which such amount or percentage
is to be determined,
(iii) the number of payments or period to which such
order applies, and
(iv) each plan to which such order applies.
The foregoing requirements for the creation of a QDRO must
be strictly complied with before a domestic relations order may
be considered "qualified." Hawkins, supra, 86 F.
3d at 993
(concluding that the Internal Revenue Code analog of Section
1056(d) "should be accorded its plain meaning, and not