(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for the
[…] corroborate the incident, provided that the officer had probable
cause to believe the incident occurred. N.J.S.A. 2C:25-21(b).
The purpose of this broadened authority to arrest was not to
punish the perpetrator, but to protect the victim. Carfagno v.
Carfagno,
288 N.J. Super. 424, 434 (Ch. Div. 1995). With those
provisions, the Legislature attempted to assure that more arrests
would be made, and more victims protected, from domestic
violence.
To ensure protection for law enforcement officers and others
who in good faith report a possible incident of domestic
violence, the Legislature enacted N.J.S.A. 2C:25-22, which
provides:
A law enforcement officer or a member of a
domestic crisis team or any person who, in
good faith, reports a possible incident of
domestic violence to the police shall not be
held liable in any civil action brought by
any party for an arrest based on probable
cause, enforcement in good faith of a court
order, or any other act or omission in good
faith under this act.See footnote 11
A report by a concerned citizen, however, generally has not been
viewed with the same degree of suspicion that applies to a tip by
a confidential informant. Different considerations obtain . . .
when the informer is an ordinary citizen. State v. Davis,