NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE APPROVAL OF
[…] Director, Div. of Taxation, 24 N.J. Tax 278, 291 (Tax 2008)(quoting Sutkowski v. Director, Div. of Taxation, 312 N.J. Super. 465, 475 (App. Div. 1998)).
In addition, when determining the meaning of statutes,
words and phrases shall be read and construed with their context, and shall, unless inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature or unless another or different meaning is expressly indicated, be given their generally accepted meaning, according to the approved usage of the language.
[N.J.S.A. 1:1-1.]
Reading N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(hh) in context and applying the “ordinary and well-understood meaning” of the words “transportation or transmission of natural gas or electricity by means of mains, wires, lines or pipes, to users or customers,” it is clear that the distribution charges paid by plaintiffs are “utilities services,” the receipts from which are subject to sales tax.