NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE APPROVAL OF
[…] L. 1997, c. 162, §22. As noted above, the Legislature also defined energy to include electricity. N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(gg). Through the enactment of this amendment to N.J.S.A. 32B-8.11, the Legislature unequivocally expressed its understanding that the word “transportation” applied to electricity for purposes of the sales tax.
The fact that “utility service” is broadly defined in Title 48 (Public Utilities) does not change the court’s conclusion. N.J.S.A. 48:2-21.34(a) defines “utility service” as “the supply, transmission, distribution or transportation of electricity, natural gas or telecommunications services or any combination of such commodities, processes or services.” Plaintiffs argue that had the Legislature intended to include distribution services within the meaning of utility services for sales tax purposes it would expressly have done so, as it did when defining utility services in N.J.S.A. 48:2-21.34(a).