NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE APPROVAL OF
[…] Prior to the enactment of the Competition Act, energy customers paid a Franchise and Gross Receipts Tax (“FGR”) that was incorporated in the bundled charge for electric utility services. The tax was eliminated effective January 1, 1997. N.J.S.A. 54:10A-5.25(a).
At that time, as part of the tax reform associated with the deregulation of the electric industry, the sales and use tax was expanded in two ways. First, the definition of “tangible personal property” was amended to include “electricity.” N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(g). In addition, “[e]nergy” was defined to include “electricity.” N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(gg). Second, the list of services the receipts from which are subject to sales and use tax was also changed to include “utility services.” N.J.S.A. 54:32B-3(b)(7). “Utility services” is defined as “the transportation or transmission of natural gas or electricity by means of mains, wires, lines or pipes, to users or customers.” N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(hh). In addition, effective January 1, 1998, the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 54:32B-8.11, which exempts from the sales tax receipts from the transportation of persons or property.