NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE APPROVAL OF
[…] In addition, N.J.S.A. 54:32B-8.45, which provides a partial exemption from the sales tax for certain sales by retailers in counties bordering other States, provides that the partial exemption applies to “cigarettes as defined in the ‘Cigarette Tax Act,’ P.L. 1948, c. 65 (c. 54:40A-1 et seq.) . . . .” Similarly, N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(mm) defines “mobile telecommunications service” subject to sales as “the same as that term is defined in the federal ‘Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act,’ 4 U.S.C. s 124 (Pub. L. 106-252).” There is no mention in N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(hh) of N.J.S.A. 48:2-21.34(a) or any other provision of the public utilities laws.