NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE APPROVAL OF
[…] In addition, N.J.S.A. 54:32B-8.45, which provides a partial exemption from the sales tax for certain sales by retailers in counties bordering other States, provides that the partial exemption applies to “cigarettes as defined in the ‘Cigarette Tax Act,’ P.L. 1948, c. 65 (c. 54:40A-1 et seq.) . . . .” Similarly, N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(mm) defines “mobile telecommunications service” subject to sales as “the same as that term is defined in the federal ‘Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act,’ 4 U.S.C. s 124 (Pub. L. 106-252).” There is no mention in N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(hh) of N.J.S.A. 48:2-21.34(a) or any other provision of the public utilities laws. However, N.J.S.A. 48:2-21.34(a), which concerns rate changes and tax liabilities for public utilities, defines “[s]ales and use tax” as “the sales and use tax liability computed on sales and use of energy and utility service as defined in section 2 of P.L. 1966, c. 30 (C. 54:32B-2).” It is clear that the Legislature recognized that utility service was defined by N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2 for sales and use tax purposes, and not by any provision in Title 48.