NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE APPROVAL OF
[…] Notably, in many instances, where the Legislature incorporated into the Sales and Use Tax Act a definition provided from another statute, it has done so expressly. For example, N.J.S.A. 54:32B-8.6, which exempts from the sales tax certain casual sales of motor vehicles, provides that a “manufactured home, as defined in subsection d. of section 3 of P.L. 1983, c. 400 (C. 54:4-1.4) shall not be deemed a motor vehicle for the purposes of this section.” In addition, N.J.S.A. 54:32B-8.45, which provides a partial exemption from the sales tax for certain sales by retailers in counties bordering other States, provides that the partial exemption applies to “cigarettes as defined in the ‘Cigarette Tax Act,’ P.L. 1948, c. 65 (c. 54:40A-1 et seq.) . . . .” Similarly, N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(mm) defines “mobile telecommunications service” subject to sales as “the same as that term is defined in the federal ‘Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act,’ 4 U.S.C. s 124 (Pub. L. 106-252).”