SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] economic losses of between two and three million dollars.
Discovery is expected to conclude in the next few months, and a
summer 1997 trial date is expected. In support of the
application for commutation, counsel for the target defendant in
the third-party case acknowledged in writing the complexity of
the case and stated that he expected that the employee would be
receiving a settlement offer from one or more of the defendants.
There has already been an OSHA determination that the target
defendant violated safety regulations.
The issue presented is whether commutation is appropriate
under N.J.S.A. 34:15-25 which provides in part:
Compensation may be commuted by the bureau at
its present value, when discounted at five
per centum (5") simple interest, upon
application of either party, ... if it
appears that such commutation will be for the
best interest of the employee ... or that it
will avoid undue expense or undue hardship to
either party. ...
In determining whether commutation will be