SYLLABUS
[…] where court found plaintiff had not initiated court action as
oppressed shareholder and parties had agreed to accept value of
stock as determined by lower court that applied specific
methodology recommended by plaintiff's own expert appraiser) and
McCauley v. Tom McCauley & Son, Inc.,
724 P.2d 232, 243-44 (N.M.
Ct. App. 1986) (allowing twenty-five percent minority discount to
shares of oppressed shareholder because he had noncontrolling
interest in closely-held corporation);
see also Balsamides,
supra, 313
N.J. Super. at 27-29 (acknowledging split among courts
deciding issue).
N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7(8)(a) governs court-ordered dissolution.
That section specifically provides that the purchase price shall
be a "fair value" "deemed equitable by the court, plus or minus
any adjustments deemed equitable by the court if the action was
brought" under
N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7(1)(c) (the oppressed shareholder
statute). Thus, the statute gives courts substantial discretion
to adjust [the company's] purchase price to reflect a
marketability discount. 2 MacKay,
supra, § 14-6(d)(2)(e).
Particularly when court actions are filed on account of