SYLLABUS
[…] date, the Appellate Division nevertheless suggested that on
remand those competition factors be considered in reassessing the
thirty percent capitalization rate. Id. at 33. Those additional
factors alone may be sufficient to justify the thirty percent
capitalization rate. If on remand, the trial court still
considers the thirty percent rate applicable, the Appellate
Division should accept that court's conclusion.
IV.
A.
The trial court found, and the Appellate Division affirmed,
that Balsamides was an oppressed shareholder, as defined by
N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7. That statute provides in pertinent part:
(1) The Superior Court, in an action brought under this
section, may appoint a custodian, appoint a provisional
director, order a sale of the corporation's stock as
provided below, or enter a judgment dissolving the
corporation, upon proof that
. . . .
(c) In the case of a corporation having 25 or less
shareholders, the directors or those in control have
acted fraudulently or illegally, mismanaged the
corporation, or abused their authority as officers or
directors
or have acted oppressively or unfairly toward
one or more minority shareholders in their capacities
as shareholders, directors, officers, or employees.See footnote 77
. . . .
(8) Upon motion of the corporation or any shareholder
who is a party to the proceeding, the court may order
the sale of all shares of the corporation's stock held
by any other shareholder who is a party to the
proceeding to either the corporation or the moving
shareholder or shareholders, whichever is specified in
the motion, if the court determines in its discretion
that such an order would be fair and equitable to all
parties under all of the circumstances of the case.
(a) The purchase price of any shares so sold shall be
their
fair value as of the date of the commencement of
the action or such earlier or later date deemed
equitable by the court,
plus or minus any adjustments
deemed equitable by the court if the action was brought
in whole or in part under paragraph 14A:12-7(1)(c)
[oppression rather than deadlock].
(b) Within five days after the entry of any such order,
the corporation shall provide each selling shareholder
with the information it is required to provide a
dissenting shareholder under section 14A:11-6, and