SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] If there be a municipal environmental
commission, the member of the environmental
commission who is also a member of the
planning board, as required by section 1 of
P.L.1968, c.245 (C.40:56A-1), shall be a
Class IV planning board member, unless there
be among the Class IV or alternate members of
the planning board both a member of the
zoning board of adjustment or historic
preservation commission and a member of the
board of education, in which case the member
common to the planning board and municipal
environmental commission shall be deemed a
Class II member of the planning board.
N.J.S.A. 40:56A-1, in pertinent part, provides that:
The governing body of any municipality
may by ordinance establish an environmental
commission for the protection, development or
use of natural resources, including water
resources, located within its territorial
limits. The commission shall consist of not
less than five nor more than seven members,
appointed by the mayor of the municipality,
one of whom shall also be a member of the
municipal planning board and all of whom
shall be residents of the municipality[.]
[emphasis added.]
While N.J.S.A. 40:56A-1 expressly requires that any
environmental commission include a member of the municipal
planning board, N.J.S.A. 40:55D-23 does not require that a member
of the environmental commission serve as a member of the planning
board. Rather, the statute merely provides that, in the event
that an environmental commission exists, as one does in Jersey