(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] unless an age limitation qualifies as a bona fide occupational
qualification or a reasonable apprenticeship requirement.
Arguably, reading the anti-age-discrimination provisions of the
LAD as applying only to workers over forty would render those
portions of Section 2.1 inoperative, superfluous or
meaningless. Estate of Post, supra, 282 N.J. Super. at 72.
Moreover, in the public employment sector the Legislature
has explicitly stated its intent to limit discrimination
protections to a particular age group. The Employment in Public
Service Law, N.J.S.A. 10:3-1, provides in pertinent part:
In the selection of persons for
employment in the service of the State, or of
any county or municipality thereof, no
appointing officer shall discriminate against
any such applicant because such applicant has
attained the age of at least 40 years, at the
time of his said application for employment.
Given the contradictory interpretations of the statute by
the courts below, we may rely upon extrinsic aids such as
legislative history, legal commentary and prior precedent, if
available, in seeking the legislative intent. National Waste,