SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] reverse employment discrimination analysis.
In Burke, the court determined that a police examination
procedure for filling vacant sergeant positions was neither
arbitrary nor capricious, nor did it violate the LAD or ADEA,
because the plaintiff there, being under forty years old, did not
fall within the protected class under either Act. 261 N.J.
Super. at 601-02. The Burke court relied upon Giammario v.
Trenton Bd. of Educ.,
203 N.J. Super. 356, 361 (App. Div.),
certif. denied,
102 N.J. 336 (1985), cert. denied,
475 U.S. 1141
(1986) and its analysis of the ADEA. The court noted that
29 U.S.C.A.
§631(a) provided that "prohibitions in this chapter
shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of
age." Plaintiff in Burke therefore clearly did not fall within
the federal protected class. 261 N.J. Super. at 602.
It is true that the Giammario case had ruled that age
discrimination claims in employment should be "analyzed by
examination of federal cases arising under Title VII and the