BETTY SIMON, TRUSTEE, L.L.C.,
[…] property many years before the assessor's action in 1994. The municipality does not
assert that it notified the State of the change in status of the
property from exempt to taxable.
Subsequent to the tax years involved in Somerville (1981 to 1990), the Legislature
amended N.J.S.A. 54:3-21 by what is commonly referred to as "Chapter 75." L.
1991, c. 75. This legislation added a new requirement, not previously part of
New Jersey local property tax law, that "[e]very assessor, prior to February 1,
shall notify by mail each taxpayer of the current assessment and preceding year's
taxes." N.J.S.A. 54:4-38.1; L. 1991, c. 75, § 32. See Centorino v. Tewksbury Tp.,
18 N.J. Tax 303, 310 (Tax 1999). The legislation added a corresponding provision
to N.J.S.A. 54:3-21, requiring appeals to be filed on or before April 1,
"or 45 days from the date the bulk mailing of notification of assessment
is completed in the taxing district, whichever is later." L. 1991, c. 75,
§ 28.
Thus, beginning with tax year 1992, the Legislature imposed this mandatory notice of
assessment requirement "to provide ample notice for taxpayers to preserve their appeal rights."
Centorino, supra, 18 N.J. Tax at 310-11. This procedure is designed to preclude