SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] requiring the trial of all tort suits brought
against public employees.
Since that is precisely the circumstance which we face here, and
since we agree with Delbridge, we conclude that summary judgment
should have been granted below to DYFS and its employees with
respect to the state causes of action based on the immunities
contained in the Tort Claims Act.
The immunity claimed by the deputy attorneys general stands,
if anything, on stronger ground since the only allegation against
them is that they wrongly instituted and appealed the termination
case. N.J.S.A. 59:3-8 provides:
A public employee is not liable for injury
caused by his instituting or prosecuting any
judicial or administrative proceeding within
the scope of his employment.
Again, the immunity does not extend to conduct amounting to a crime
or constituting actual malice, actual fraud, or willful misconduct.
N.J.S.A. 59:3-14. But, as with DYFS and its employees, there is
nothing in this case to suggest any serious wrongdoing other than