SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] certain home repair contracts. Defendant denied the allegations of
breach and asserted, in defense, that plaintiff had violated the
Consumer Fraud Act, N.J.S.A. 56:8-1 to -20, and the Door-to-Door
Home Repair Sales Act, N.J.S.A. 17:16C-95 to -103. After a period
for discovery, defendant moved for summary judgment. The motion
was granted and the complaint was dismissed with prejudice in an
order noting that plaintiff had been found to be in violation of
the statutes cited by defendant. The motion for counsel fees and
costs was made subsequently.
N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 provides:
Any person who suffers any ascertainable
loss of moneys or property, real or personal,
as a result of the use or employment by another
person of any method, act, or practice declared
unlawful under this act or the act hereby
amended and supplemented may bring an action or
assert a counterclaim therefor in any court of
competent jurisdiction. In any action under
this section the court shall, in addition to
any other appropriate legal or equitable
relief, award threefold the damages sustained
by any person in interest. In all actions
under this section the court shall also award
reasonable attorneys' fees, filing fees and
reasonable costs of suit.
Defendant argues on appeal that an award of attorneys' fees is
mandated by the statute in favor of a party who has established a
violation of the Consumer Fraud Act. Plaintiff argues, in
response, that counsel fees are discretionary under the Act, that