(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for the convenience of
[…] county, was to provide courtrooms, chambers, and other facilities
for all the courts.See footnote 55 Board of Chosen Freeholders, supra, 311
N.J. Super. at 649 (Law Div.). The silence of the Legislature
can be read only as an exclusion. To suggest otherwise would
result in the allocation of a substantial fiscal responsibility
to the State without any explicit declaration of an intent to do
so.
Finally, questions put to the voters must be accompanied by
an interpretive statement that serves as an aid to understanding
the matter under consideration. See N.J.S.A. 19:3-6 (mandating
"brief statement interpreting the . . . [constitutional
amendment] and setting forth the true purpose of the matter being
voted upon"); see also Gormley v. Lan,
88 N.J. 26, 37 (1981)
(stating interpretative statement is designed to "help the voter
understand more about the amendment than the public question
tells him, for the purpose of aiding him in his decision"). The