SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] against an employer. Ibid. That report commented that the
"amendment does not change any other type of remedy permitted
under State or Federal law with respect to delinquent
multiemployer plan contributions." Id. at 1124 (citing H.R. Rep.
No. 869 (II), 96th Cong., 2d Sess. 48-49 (1980), reprinted in
1
980 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3037-38).
The recent cases just cited demonstrate a clear change in
emphasis. This change was also signaled by the United States
Supreme Court in Blue Cross/Blue Shield, supra, where the Court
counseled reliance on the underlying purposes of
29 U.S.C.A.
§1144(a) which required preemption of "any and all State laws
insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee
benefit plan described in section 1003(a) and not exempt under
section 1003(b) of this title." The Court stated:
We simply must go beyond the unhelpful text
and the frustrating difficulty of defining
its key term, and look instead to the
objectives of the ERISA statute as a guide to
the scope of the state law that Congress
understood would survive.
[___ U.S. at ___, 115 S.Ct. at 1677, 131