SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] employee benefit plans,
29 U.S.C.A.
§§1001-1461; it includes
civil enforcement remedies against the employer.
29 U.S.C.A.
§1132(a). In recognition of Congress's intent that qualifying
benefit plans be under uniform federal control, ERISA contains
three provisions governing preemption of state laws that might
impinge upon this federal scheme. First, the main preemption
clause provides that ERISA's provisions "shall supersede any and
all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any
employee benefit plan" covered by ERISA.
29 U.S.C.A.
§1144(a)
(emphasis added). Second, in the so-called "saving clause," the
act creates an exception for certain state laws: "nothing in this
title shall be construed to exempt or relieve any person from any
law of any State which regulates insurance, banking, or
securities."
29 U.S.C.A.
§1144(b)(2)(A). Plaintiff argues
that, even if the main preemption clause applies, plaintiff's
claim is permitted under this "saving clause." We need not reach
this argument as we hold that ERISA does not preempt this State
action. The third provision,
29 U.S.C.A.