(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] (Pashman, J., concurring).
The dissenting members argued that the charges against Moya
"did not spring from any asserted use of his status as a law
enforcement officer." Id. at 520 (Clifford, J., dissenting).
Rather, Moya was indicted under "garden variety" charges for
which the statutory language did not afford indemnification. Id.
at 518-20. The dissent concluded that Moya was not exposed to
criminal prosecution due to his status as a police officer, and
was therefore not entitled to indemnification. Id. at 520.
In 1985, the Legislature enacted L. 1985, c. 457, which
amended N.J.S.A. 40A:14-155, apparently in response to the
decisions in Valerius and Moya. The scope-of-employment test was
changed to provide for indemnification of a police officer only
"in any action or legal proceeding arising out of and directly
related to the lawful exercise of police powers in the
furtherance of his legal duties . . . ." The Senate County and
Municipal Government Committee Statement accompanying the
revisions read:
Senate Bill No. 1684 [c. 457] would
amend N.J.S. 40A:14-155 to clarify the scope
of a municipality's obligation to provide for
the defense, or reimburse the expense of