(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for the
[…] We granted Brunswick's petition
for certification,
134 N.J. 476 (1993), and likewise affirm
substantially for those reasons.
In light of the dissent, we add the following comments. As the dissent acknowledges, post at ___ (slip op. at 2), administrative regulations are presumptively valid. GE Solid State v. Director, Div. of Taxation, 132 N.J. 298, 306 (1993).
Contrary to the dissent, post at ___ (slip op. at 2), the
Legislature has vested the Director with broad authority to
adjust the property factor.
The Director's authority to define that factor derives from
two sections of the CBTA: N.J.S.A. 54:10A-8 (section 8) and
N.J.S.A. 54:10A-27 (section 27). Section 8 provides:
If it shall appear to the [Director]
that an allocation factor determined pursuant
to section 6 does not properly reflect the
activity, business, receipts, capital, entire
net worth or entire net income of a taxpayer
reasonably attributable to the State, he may
adjust it by:
(a) excluding one or more of the
factors therein;
(b) including one or more other
factors, such as expenses, purchases,
contract values (minus subcontract values);
(c) excluding one or more assets in
computing entire net worth; or
(d) excluding one or more assets in
computing an allocation percentage; or
(e) applying any other similar or
different method calculated to effect a fair
and proper allocation of the entire net
income and the entire net worth reasonably
attributable to the State.
Section 27 provides: "[t]he [Director] shall prescribe and issue such rules and regulations, not inconsistent herewith, for the
interpretation and application of the provisions of this act, as
he may deem necessary."
Through sections 8 and 27, the Legislature has painted with