(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for the
[…] (1994) (holding Legislature may override regulations concerning
effect of State Health Plan).
The judgment of the Appellate Division is affirmed.
Chief Justice Wilentz and Justices Handler, Pollock and
O'Hern join in this opinion. Justice Garibaldi has filed a
separate dissenting opinion in which Justice Clifford joins.
Justice Stein did not participate.
SUPREME COURT OF NEW JERSEY
A-
53 September Term l993
BRUNSWICK CORPORATION, a Delaware
Corporation,
Plaintiff-Appellant,
v.
DIRECTOR, DIVISION OF TAXATION,
Defendant-Respondent.
_________________________________
GARIBALDI, J., dissenting.
N.J.S.A. 54:10A-6(A) (section 6(A)) defines the fractional
value of property to be included in calculating the "allocation
factor" under the Corporation Business Tax Act, N.J.S.A. 54:l0A-l
to -40 (CBT or the Act), as "the average value of the taxpayer's
real and tangible personal property within the State * * *
divided by the average value of all the taxpayer's real and
tangible property wherever situated * * *." That statutory
language has remained unchanged since CBT's enactment in 1945.
From 1945 until l986, the Director of the Division of Taxation
(Director) "considered [only] property owned by the taxpayer in
the calculation of the property [fraction]."