(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for the
[…] Attorney General, of counsel).
PER CURIAM
Brunswick Corporation challenges the authority of the
Director of the Division of Taxation (Director) to adopt a
regulation, N.J.A.C. 18:7-8.5(b), that adjusts the manner of
calculating franchise taxes under the New Jersey Corporation
Business Tax Act (CBTA). The CBTA assesses a franchise tax on
all corporations doing business in New Jersey according to a
business allocation factor that measures a corporation's business
activity in the State. That factor consists of three elements:
real and tangible personal property, receipts, and payroll.
N.J.S.A. 54:10A-6(A).
The regulation at issue adjusts the property factor by
including leased property in the calculation. N.J.S.A. 54:10A-6(A) (section 6(A)) defines the property factor as "[t]he average
value of the taxpayer's real and tangible personal property
within the State during the period covered by its report divided
by the average value of all the taxpayer's real and tangible
personal property wherever situated during such period . . .."
Before 1986, the year in which the Director promulgated N.J.A.C.
18:7-8.5(b), the Director had interpreted section 6(A) as
including only property that was owned.
The Tax Court sustained the Director's authority to adopt
the regulation,
11 N.J. Tax 530 (1990), and the Appellate