SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] the demanding standards of the UCCA. It therefore follows that
Section 1.2 does not apply to the issuance of building permits.
Moreover, to find that the issuance and revocation of
building permits falls within the coverage of Chapter 52 would
result in a direct conflict between that Chapter and the UCCA.
As stated, N.J.S.A. 40:52-2 permits the governing body to fix
fees by ordinance for the purpose of raising revenue. If
building permits were contemplated by this provision, the Section
would conflict with the UCCA, specifically N.J.S.A. 52:27D-126a,
which provides that the fees collected for building permits
"shall not exceed the annual costs for the operation of the
enforcing agency." Statutes in apparent conflict must be
construed to be in harmony if reasonably possible. 2B
Sutherland, supra, § 51.02; Flexx Petroleum Corp. v. Director,
Div. of Taxation, 12 N.J. Tax 1, 13-14 (Tax 1991). The only way
to achieve that harmony is to construe Section 1.2 as being