CALLIE L. KEEGAN,
[…] It further provided that Mr. Keegan
pay seventy percent of Jennifer's college expenses, which Ms.
Keegan estimated "to be approximately $70 per month for interest
on loans, plus miscellaneous expenses of approximately $1,000 per
year." The final judgment was silent as to any potential
financial obligations Mr. Keegan might have for Lea's and
Michele's college expenses. By ordering him to pay fifty-eight
percent of the college expenses already incurred for both Lea and
Michele, Mr. Keegan argues that the trial court erred, as its
order is contrary to the anti-retroactive provisions of N.J.S.A.
2A:17-56.23a, which provides in pertinent part:
No payment or installment of an order for
child support, or those portions of an order
which are allocated for child support . . .
shall be retroactively modified by the court
except with respect to the period during
which there is a pending application for
modification, but only from the date the
notice of motion was mailed either directly
or through the appropriate agent.
Mr.