TAX COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] Plaintiff submits that the reason for the 1970 amendment to N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.8 was
that application of the average ratio to the "base year" or revaluation year value would not
"recapture" the deferred tax as intended by the Legislature and should, thus, not be applied.
See Jackson Tp. v. Paolin, 3 N.J. Tax 39 (Tax 1981) (referring to The Report of the
Governor's Farmland Assessment Committee, March 20, 1963, which characterized the then
proposed rollback provision as "a tax deferral or recapture feature"). Plaintiff's position,
however, assumes that N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.8's reference to "full and fair value . . . under the
standard applicable to other land in the taxing district," means "base year value." As I have
previously indicated, there is no authority for this proposition. To the contrary, as explained
previously, the tax clause of our State Constitution and N.J.S.A. 54:4-23 demonstrate that the