TAX COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] to arrive at nonfarmland taxable value. See Schere v. Township of Freehold, 150 N.J. Super.
404, 409 (App. Div. 1977) (stating that "`full and fair value,' as contained in [N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.8], is the same as that traditionally applied in the assessment of property, i.e., the fair
market value."); Plushanski v. Union Tp., 1 N.J. Tax 520, 528 (Tax 1980) (explaining that
October 1 of each pretax year is the appropriate valuation date for purposes of calculating
rollback taxes) and V.B.R. Associates v. Bernards Tp., 6 N.J. Tax 241, 245-46 (Tax 1984)
(holding that under N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.8(a), the chapter 123 ratio must be applied to the "full
and fair value" of a property so that such property can be assessed "under the valuation
standard applicable to other land in the taxing district").
The dispute in this case arises from differing interpretations by the parties of certain
relevant constitutional and statutory provisions relating to the assessment and taxation of real
property in this State. To begin with, the original tax clause in the New Jersey Constitution