TAX COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] N.J. Const. (1947), Art. VIII, §I, ¶1(a). . . . In the present
situation subsection (a) of N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.8 is reasonably
susceptible of a construction which encompasses discrimination
relief. In fact, the discrimination issue would seem to be inseparable
from the issue of valuation. Weyerhaeuser Co. v. Closter Bor.,
[190 N.J. Super. 528 (App. Div. 1983)].
[Id. at 245-46]
Plaintiff, however, asserts that this court's holding in V.B.R., is incorrect. Plaintiff alleges that, in V.B.R., the court did not consider the relevant language of N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.8, specifically, that "the valuation standard applicable to other land in the taxing district" be used, and that rollback taxes constitute "the taxes that would have been paid or payable had the land been valued, assessed and taxed as other land in the taxing district." As has been discussed previously in this opinion, however, and as required by the tax clause of the State
Constitution, the standard of value applicable to other land in the taxing district is "full and
fair value" as of October 1 of the pretax year. See N.J. Const. art.