TAX COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] problem of discrimination in local property tax assessments. N.J.S.A. 54:1-35a, entitled
"Definitions," states as follows:
a. The "average ratio" of assessed to true value of real
property for a taxing district for the purposes of this act shall
mean that ratio promulgated by the Director of the Division of
Taxation pursuant to P.L.1954, c. 86 (C. 54:1-35.1 et seq.), as of
October 1 of the year preceding the tax year, as revised by the
tax court.
b. The "common level range" for a taxing district is that
range which is plus or minus 15" of the average ratio for the
district.
N.J.S.A. 54:51A-6, entitled "Judgment revising taxable value of property; reduction of value;
applicability of section," states in pertinent part:
a. Whenever the tax court is satisfied by the proofs that the
ratio of the assessed valuation of the subject property to its true
value exceeds the upper limit or falls below the lower limit of the
common level range, it shall enter judgment revising the taxable