(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] N.J.S.A.
5:12-108c; N.J.S.A. 5:12-108d . Should the CCC find evidence of a
violation of the Act or of its regulations, the CCC must refer
the matter to the DGE for investigation and prosecution.
N.J.S.A. 5:12-63g. The DGE or "any person aggrieved by a final
decision or order of the commission made after hearing or
rehearing by the commission. . . may obtain judicial review
thereof by an appeal to the Superior Court." N.J.S.A. 5:12-110a.
The Act authorizes the CCC to implement various
administrative remedies, including the power to grant, deny, or
restrict any license or application. N.J.S.A. 5:12-64; N.J.S.A.
5:12-129. Further, the Act permits the CCC to impose a penalty
on any casino licensee "for any cause deemed reasonable."
N.J.S.A. 5:12-64. Such penalties may include "restitution of any
moneys or property unlawfully obtained or retained by a licensee
or registrant." N.J.S.A. 5:12-129(6).
The malicious prosecution charge suffered from defects of
its own. Although the charge generally followed the outline of
Model Jury Charge § 3.12, it failed to relate the charge to the
facts, many of which were in dispute. Relating the law to the