SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] The failure of his physician and his pharmacy
to inform him of this side effect is
definitely a deviation from the standards of
medical care and constitute in my opinion
malpractice.
If you require any further information,
kindly contact my office.
Plaintiff never supplied an affidavit or certification from Dr.
Nastro or any other qualified person.
On March 31, 1999, defendant moved for an order dismissing
the complaint for non-compliance with the statute. The court
denied the motion on the ground that plaintiff had substantially
complied with it.
N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 reads:
In any action for damages for personal
injuries, wrongful death or property damage
resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or
negligence by a licensed person in his profession
or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within 60 days
following the date of filing of the answer to the
complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant
with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed
person that there exists a reasonable probability
that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or
exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that
is the subject of the complaint, fell outside
acceptable professional or occupational standards
or treatment practices. The court may grant no
more than one additional period, not to exceed 60
days, to file the affidavit pursuant to this
section, upon a finding of good cause. The person
executing the affidavit shall be licensed in this
or any other state; have particular expertise in
the general area or specialty involved in the
action, as evidenced by board certification or by
devotion of the person's practice substantially to