SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] Section 411(e)(1)(A), i.e., whether
government plans are subject to the
vesting provisions of 26 U.S.C.
Section 411(a) irrespective of the
express exemption in Section
411(e)(1)(A).
In response, petitioner acknowledged that the PERS pension is
a qualified plan under the Internal Revenue Code (IRC),
26 U.S.C.A.
§401(a), and exempt from the Employee Retirement Security Act
(ERISA),
29 U.S.C.A.
§1003(b)(32). She argues, however, that the
exemption does not apply to the minimum vesting requirements for
government plans. Specifically, petitioner contends that while
26 U.S.C.A.
§411(e)(1) generally exempts governmental plans from the
minimum vesting requirements of § 411(a), § 411(e)(1) states:
The provisions of this section (other than
paragraph (2)) shall not apply to--
(A) a governmental plan (within the meaning of
section 414(d)) ....
Paragraph (2) states:
A plan described in paragraph (1) shall be
treated as meeting the requirements of this
section, for purposes of section 401(a), if
such plan meets the vesting requirements
resulting from the application of sections
401(a)(4) and 401(a)(7) as in effect on
September 1, 1974.
Section 401(a)(7) in effect on September 1, 1974, provided that
employee contributions to a qualified plan are "nonforfeitable."
Petitioner argues that because New Jersey's forfeiture statute,
N.J.S.A. 43:1-3, does not limit forfeiture to employer
contributions, it conflicts with federal law and is, therefore,
preempted.