SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] Cir. 1991); Alford v. City
of Lubbock, Texas,
664 F.2d 1263, 1271 (5th Cir.) cert. denied,
456 U.S. 975,
102 S. Ct. 2239,
72 L. Ed.2d 848 (1982).
Petitioner's final argument is without sufficient merit to
warrant further discussion in this opinion. R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E). We
affirm on that point essentially for the reasons set forth by ALJ
Dwyer in his initial decision dated August 16, 2001.
Affirmed.
Footnote: 1 1 Petitioner incorrectly identified the supremacy clause as
part of the Sixth Amendment. The supremacy clause is found at
U.S. Const. art. VI, cl. 2.
Footnote: 2 2 N.J.S.A. 43:1-3 sets forth the parameters for forfeiture
of regular pension benefits and provides in part: "a. The receipt
of a public pension or retirement benefit is hereby expressly
conditioned upon the rendering of honorable service by a public
officer or employee. b. The board of trustees of any State or
locally-administered pension fund or retirement system created
under the laws of this State is authorized to order the
forfeiture of all or part of the pension or retirement benefit of
any member of the fund or system for misconduct occurring during
the member's public service which renders the member's service or
part thereof dishonorable."
Footnote: 3 3 ERISA applies to any employee benefit plan established and
maintained by a private employer.
29 U.S.C.A.
§1003.
Governmental plans are defined as those plans "established or
maintained for its employees by the Government of the United