NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Plaintiff's earlier lawsuit alerted Beth Israel Hospital of her
claims only in the most ephemeral sense. The complaint was
voluntarily dismissed at plaintiff's behest, before discovery
proceedings were completed. The survival claim was renewed only
after the lapse of a substantial period of time. We deem
Negron
and
Galligan inapposite. Plaintiff did not substantially comply
with the requisites of the statute of limitations.
We are also unpersuaded by plaintiff's claim that the
survival action accrued in 1995 by reason of legislative
intervention. Plaintiff relies on
N.J.S.A. 2A:14-26.1(b), which
provides:
Notwithstanding the provisions of any
other law to the contrary, no action for
damages based upon personal injury,
survivorship or wrongful death brought
against a proprietary manufacturer of blood
products based on infusion of a blood product
resulting in contracting human
immunodeficiency virus (HIV) or acquired
immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS) shall be
deemed to accrue prior to July 13, 1995.
By its express terms, the statute applies only to suits filed
against proprietary manufacturers of blood products. Although
the original bill would have reopened all claims against all
potential defendants, the proposed legislation was later amended
to delete hospitals, doctors and others.