CAROLYN BURNS and THE CAMDEN
[…] benefit program.
A government benefit is "means-tested" if eligibility for the benefit, or its amount,
is determined on the basis of the income or resources of the recipient.
Riggs v. Riggs,
622 N.W.2d 861, 866-67 (Neb. 2001); Forbes v. Forbes,
610 N.E.2d 885, 887-88 (Ind. Ct. App. 1993). See Pressler, Current N.J.
Court Rules, Appendix IX-B to Rule 5:6A, "Use Of The Child Support Guidelines,"
"Types of Income Excluded from Gross Income" (2004) (excluding means-tested income, including SSI
benefits, from the definition of "gross income"); 8 C.F.R. § 213a.1 (defining a means-tested
benefit as a public benefit "funded in whole or in part by funds
provided by the Federal Government that the Federal agency administering the Federal funds
has determined to be a Federal means-tested public benefit under the Personal Responsibility
and Work Opportunities Reconciliation Act of 1996, Public Law 104-193"). See also Hartman
v. Hartman,
622 N.W.2d 871, 877 (Neb. 2001) (noting that "[t]he Social
Security Administration has stated that as to the programs it administers, for purposes
of the federal Personal Responsibility and Work Reconciliation Act of 1996, only 'supplemental