SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] her out-of-state insurer cannot result in lower insurance costs
in New Jersey and does not further the purpose of the No-Fault
Law. There is no state interest in granting this insurer the
statutory protection of tort exemption that is afforded insurers
who actually serve the citizens of New Jersey.
We reverse the summary judgment dismissing the complaint
against Henry and allow plaintiff to proceed with her claim for
noneconomic loss against Henry.
is otherwise uncompensated by income continuation benefits or
otherwise. Bennett v. Hand,
284 N.J. Super. 43, 45 (App. Div.
1995). We relied upon N.J.S.A. 39:6A-12 which states: "Nothing
in this section shall be construed to limit the right of
recovery, against the tortfeasor, of uncompensated economic loss
sustained by the injured party." Id. at 45.
Defendants argue that even if lost income is recoverable,
plaintiff has lost no income and any projected loss is
speculative. However, in opposition to defendants' motions for
summary judgment, plaintiff offered competent evidence sufficient