SYLLABUS
[…] vehicles who failed to maintain PIP coverage.
L. 1983,
c. 362, § 10. Denying
an uninsured driver the right to recover medical costs and lost wages that
would have been reimbursable if the driver had PIP coverage was a part
of the larger goal of controlling the cost of insurance to the public.
Parkway Ins. Co.,
supra, 330
N.J. Super. at 180 (noting Senate statement that
restrictions were designed to tighten statutory eligibility requirements for personal injury protection coverage
so as to comport with the original intent of the no fault law).
In 1985, the Legislature enacted
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5, which imposes restrictions on the right
of an uninsured driver to sue for noneconomic damages. That statute originally provided:
Any person who, at the time of an automobile accident
resulting in injuries
to that person, is required but fails to maintain medical expense benefits coverage
mandated by [
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4 ] . . . shall:
a. For the purpose of filing an action for recovery of noneconomic loss,
as defined in [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2], be subject to the tort option specified in
[N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8b];
b. In the event of a recovery for noneconomic loss pursuant to an