SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] rule that any plaintiff in a wrongful discharge case brought
under federal discrimination laws can maintain a claim for back
pay for the period between the discharge and the employer's
discovery of wrongdoing which would have provided legitimate
grounds for discharge. Instead, McKennon recognizes that courts
should consider the equitable circumstances of each individual
case.
In this case, the award of back pay to plaintiff for the
period of time up to MSU's discovery of his criminal conviction
not only would be plainly inconsistent with the legislative
directive of N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(d) that "any person convicted of an
offense involving or touching his ... public employment should be
forever disqualified" from public employment, but also would be
highly inequitable. Due to plaintiff's failure to disclose his
criminal conviction on his employment application,See footnote 4 he has
already received a state salary for ten years. Even assuming