SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] application. See Wallace v. Dunn Constr. Co.,
62 F.3d 374, 379
(11th Cir. 1995). This case involves a third situation: the
employer discovered after the discharge that the employee was
convicted of a criminal offense which statutorily disqualified
him from obtaining public employment.
Footnote: 3 Plaintiff argues that his disqualification from any New
Jersey public employment was not an automatic consequence of his
Pennsylvania conviction but rather required the Attorney General
or a county prosecutor to bring a forfeiture proceeding in a New
Jersey court. Plaintiff relies upon N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(b)(2),
which provides that the Attorney General or a county prosecutor
may apply to a court for an order of forfeiture of a public
office, position or employment "based upon a conviction of an
offense under the laws of another state." However, this case
does not involve the forfeiture of public employment which a
person held at the time of a criminal conviction but rather the
disqualification from future public employment based on a prior
criminal conviction. Therefore, this case is not governed by the