SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] 136 N.J. 401,
417-21 (1994) (discussing the case law and scholarly commentaries
relating to the after-acquired evidence doctrine but declining to
pass on its applicability in New Jersey because the issue was not
directly presented).See footnote 2
However, this case involves exceptional circumstances.
Plaintiff did not simply make a misrepresentation on his
employment application which would have provided a basis for his
discharge. Instead, as a result of his conviction for bribery,
plaintiff was statutorily barred from ever obtaining any public
employment in New Jersey.
N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(d) (formerly N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(c)) provides
in pertinent part that "any person convicted of an offense
involving or touching on his public office, position or
employment shall be forever disqualified from holding any office
or position of honor, trust or profit under this State or any of
its administrative or political subdivisions." A conviction for
bribery based on acts committed in the course public employment
clearly constitutes "an offense involving or touching on
[plaintiff's] public office, position or employment," and the
position of Director of Purchasing which plaintiff held at MSU