(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] remand. Both Chasin's and the Attorney General's Petitions for
Certification were granted.
153 N.J. 49 (1998).
N.J.S.A. 59:10A-2 provides that the Attorney General may
refuse to provide a defense for a state employee under N.J.S.A.
59:10A-1 if he determines that:
a. the act or omission was not within the
scope of employment; or
b. the act or failure to act was because of
actual fraud, willful misconduct or actual
malice; or
c. the defense of the action or proceeding
by the Attorney General would create a
conflict of interest between the State and
the employee or former employee.
N.J.S.A. 59:10A-3 provides that "[i]n any other action or
proceeding, including criminal proceedings, the Attorney General
may provide for the defense of a State employee or former State
employee, if he concludes that such representation is in the best
interest of the State." (emphasis added.)See footnote 1
The State's duty to indemnify an employee parallels the duty
to defend. N.J.S.A. 59:10-1 requires the State to indemnify
employees for whom a defense is provided. That section