(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] actual fraud, willful misconduct or actual
malice; or
c. the defense of the action or proceeding
by the Attorney General would create a
conflict of interest between the State and
the employee or former employee.
N.J.S.A. 59:10A-3 provides that "[i]n any other action or
proceeding, including criminal proceedings, the Attorney General
may provide for the defense of a State employee or former State
employee, if he concludes that such representation is in the best
interest of the State." (emphasis added.)See footnote 1
The State's duty to indemnify an employee parallels the duty
to defend. N.J.S.A. 59:10-1 requires the State to indemnify
employees for whom a defense is provided. That section
specifically exempts the State from paying "punitive or exemplary
damages or damages resulting from the commission of a crime."
Ibid. If the Attorney General refuses to defend a state
employee, the State is only required to indemnify that employee
if "the act or omission upon which the claim or judgement was
based occurred within the scope of his employment . . . and the