(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] that public employers should not renege on promises of such
consequence. The Attorney General's August 25, 1992 letter
denying representation stated: "This decision is based on the
actions of Professor Chasin. . . ." In addition, the letter
recited that there would be a serious question of a conflict of
interest if the Attorney General were to represent both Chasin
and the State. The letter concluded: "In light of this
determination, whether Professor Chasin will be entitled to
indemnification by the State will be governed by the provisions
of N.J.S.A. 59:10-2."
N.J.S.A. 59:10-2 provides indemnification for tortious
conduct if the employee establishes that the act or omission
complained of occurred within the scope of the employment and
the State fails to establish that the employee "acted or failed
to act because of actual fraud, actual malice or willful
misconduct."
It is certain that the record in this case does not
establish that the teacher's actions were the result of fraud,
actual malice or willful misconduct. Of course, I agree that a
public employee has a duty to cooperate with the Attorney