SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] "glory hole" to an adjoining booth and engage in anonymous sexual
acts. It was with this background that the Legislature enacted
S-342.
2440,
49 L. Ed.2d 310 (1976) recognized that "Specified Sexual
Activities" may not be totally abrogated but its protection is
"lesser [in] magnitude than the interest in untrammeled political
debate." Id. at 70, 96 S. Ct. at 2452, 49 L. Ed.
2d at 326.
Moreover, a State "may legitimately use the content of these
materials as the basis for placing them in a different
classification." Id. at 70-71, 96 S. Ct. at 2452, 49 L. Ed.
2d
at 326.
A plain reading of N.J.S.A. 2C:33-12.2 makes clear that it
does not purport to ban the viewing of sexually explicit
material. Rather, it prohibits commercial establishments that
offer sexually explicit material for distribution from providing
"booths, screens, enclosures or other devices which facilitate
sexual activity by patrons." N.J.S.A. 2C:33-12.2b. On its face
the statute is intended to regulate sexual conduct as a health
problem, not the materials presented.
In Arcara v. Cloud Books, Inc.,
478 U.S. 697,
106 S. Ct. 3172,
92 L. Ed.2d 568 (1986), the Supreme Court granted