(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] (1) Interfering with, restraining or
coercing employees in the exercise of rights
guaranteed to them by this act.
. . . . .
(5) Refusing to negotiate in good faith with
a majority representative of employees in an
appropriate unit concerning terms and
conditions of employment of employees in that
unit . . . .
Section 3. Proposed new rules or
modification of existing rules governing
working conditions which are . . .
department-wide in nature shall be negotiated
with the duly authorized representative of
the [PSOA] before they are established.
Additionally, PSOA relied upon N.J.S.A. 40A:9-154.1, which provides in part: "Every adult school crossing guard shall be under the supervision and direction of the chief of police or
other chief law enforcement officer of the municipality wherein
he is appointed . . . ."
The cases were consolidated and hearings were held in July
and November 1994 before PERC. The hearing examiner made
findings of fact, rejected the City's argument that all of the
job transfers were part of an overall, systematic reorganization,