SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] appeal.
Cole argues that: (1) the Mateo decision is
distinguishable; (2) Owens has never availed herself of the fee
arbitration remedy, and has never indicated that she would do so;
and (3) the motion for leave to file the lis pendens need not
have been preceded by a Pre-Action Notice because: (a) the
motion was not a lawsuit to recover a fee or a petition to
determine and enforce an attorney's lien; and (b) the motion
constituted "ancillary legal action" which is specifically
exempted under R. 1:20A-6.
Ancillary legal action is authorized by N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5.
That statute provides:
After the filing of a complaint or third-party
complaint or the service of a pleading containing a
counterclaim or cross-claim, the attorney or counsellor
at law, who shall appear in the cause for the party
instituting the action or maintaining the third-party
claim or counterclaim or cross-claim, shall have a lien
for compensation, upon his client's action, cause of
action, claim or counterclaim or cross-claim, which
shall contain and attach to a verdict, report,
decision, award, judgment or final order in his
client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whosesoever
hands they may come. The lien shall not be affected by
any settlement between the parties before or after
judgment or final order, nor by the entry of
satisfaction or cancellation of a judgment on the
record. The court in which the action or other
proceeding is pending, upon the petition of the
attorney or counsellor at law, may determine and
enforce the lien.
[Ibid.]
In Mateo v. Mateo, supra, 281 N.J. Super. at 79, we said
that an application to establish an attorney's lien "must be
brought as a step in the main cause, but tried as a separate and
distinct plenary action." See also Panarello v. Panarello,
245 N.J. Super. 318 (Ch.